English  |  Italiano  |  Español

Privacy Policy

We are Community Interest Company Ltd, known as The European Fertility Society C.I.C. This site www.myivfanswers.com is part of our community Society.

The Society is a not-for-profit community platform to support the care of fertility patients. Through global collaboration, the Society’s aim is to improve patient care and ensure equal access to professional human reproduction services.

In the spirit of community, protecting your privacy is important to the Society. We assure you any personal data you share with us when communicating with us will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You can view this notice, any time, on www.myivfanswers.com If we ever make significant changes to the process or location of processing, we will give you the opportunity to amend your communication preference.

We only collect and process your personal data through your consent. You are able to change or remove your consent at any time. Simply contact us: [email protected] Or ‘opt-out’ of our subscriber communication at any time.

This notice was last updated in February 2021 in line with the UK-GDPR data protection regulation.

How to Contact us

The European Fertility Society C.I.C registered address is: 2 Lambseth Street, Eye, Suffolk, IP23 7AG, The United Kingdom. Email: [email protected]
We have a registered Data Protection Officer. If you have any data protection concerns, please contact our DPO at email address above.

What data we collect

When communicating with us we will only ask for information that is relevant to our engagement with you. While we support the health and wellbeing of individuals, we do not encourage people to provide us with health information (special category data). We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Business to Business.
    Name, contact details and business-related detail in order to process your enquiry.
  • Consumer.
    • Name & Contact details, with a free-form section for completion – so we can respond to your enquiry
    • Name & email address to register for an online event managed by third party services (see Business Partners section for details)

If you are not in active communication with us, we will retain your data for no longer than 12 months on our secure server.

Business Partners

To ensure the smooth running of the Society we engage with the following cloud-based technology. Please refer to their individual Privacy Notices for their access and storage.

  • Google Mail
    Purpose: Managing email services
    Privacy notice: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
  • Google Meet
    Purpose: Managing online meetings
    Privacy notice: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
  • Google Drive / Cloud
    Purpose: Managing files for internal communication
    Privacy notice: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
  • Siteground.com
    Purpose: Managing web services – hosting
    Privacy notice: https://www.siteground.com/viewtos/privacy_policy?scid=3&lang=en
  • Clickmeeting.com
    Purpose: Managing online events for patients
    Privacy notice: https://knowledge.clickmeeting.com/privacy-security/
  • GetResponse.com
    Purpose: Managing e-mail newsletters
    Privacy notice: https://www.getresponse.com/legal/privacy
  • Facebook – Community
    Purpose: Information sharing and Community Engagement
    Privacy notice: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
  • LinkedIn – Community
    Purpose: Information sharing and Community Engagement
    Privacy notice: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Your data protection rights

  • Your right of access
    You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Your right to rectification
    Please ask us to amend any information you think is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Your right to erasure
    You have the right to ask us to erase your data, in certain circumstances
  • Your right to restriction of processing
    You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object to processing
    You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to data portability
    You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

Our Commitment to your Privacy

Please contact us if you have a request, concern or question relating to the use or privacy of your data. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we will action as soon as possible.
Please contact us on: [email protected]

If you feel we have not responded in a satisfactory manner, then please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly www.ico.org.uk Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 or their address is: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Disclaimer:

Informations published on myIVFanswers.com are provided for informational purposes only; they are not intended to treat, diagnose or prevent any disease including infertility treatment. Services provided by myIVFanswers.com are not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and are not intended as medical advice. MyIVFanswers.com recommend discussing IVF treatment options with an infertility specialist.

Contact details: The European Fertility Society C.I.C., 2 Lambseth Street, Eye, England, IP23 7AG

Italiano > Español >

Copyright 2021 MyIVFanswers.com
Upcoming online events in Spanish!
By fertility experts from Spain.